WOOLWICH ARSENAL MAIN GATE HOUSE
Contactable Members
CLICK TO
CONTACT
THE 
SECRETARY
IAN
VAN
RYSSEN

Contactable Members

The following table indicates those people that we are able to contact, in alphabetical order of surname.

As additional information for the purpose of identification, and where it is known, there are columns indicating:-

A persons given name, a persons approximate location as far as it is currently known. Some people are contactable through Friends Reunited, and these are shown with an F under the location code

Where they served or were billeted. the code is as follows:  A, Royal Arsenal Woolwich,                  F/H, Fort Halstead, & C-B, Coed-Bel.

The dates of service or apprenticeship, or the start of there residence at Coed-Bel.

The procedure for putting people in contact with each other has to take cognisance of current Data Protection Laws. The method to be used by people wishing to contact other persons on this list is to contact the Secretary with the name of the person you wish to contact. The Secretary will make contact with the person and ask if his/her details may be disclosed to the third party or not. On receipt of an answer the Secretary will take the appropriate action.

 

Surname

Forename

Location

Service or Billet

Dates of Service or Apprenticeship

A

 

 

 

 

 

Graham

Adams

F

UK

A

1973-1978

David E

Aldous

Kent

UK

A

 

Andrew

Allen

West Sussex

UK

F/25??

1978-1982

Hugh

Allen

Cambridgeshire

UK

A

 

John

Allen

F

UK

A

1967-1985

Richard

Allen

F

UK

F/H

1979-1992

David

Anderson

F

 

A

2000

Douglas

Anderson

F

Australia

A

1960-1965

Antony

Andrews

F

UK

F/H

1980-1996

Patricia

Angel

F

UK

A

1956-1989

David

Arnold

F

UK

A & F/H

1950-1957

Robin

Atkinson

F

Spain

F/H

1959-1964

Henry

Austin

F

UK

F/H

1963-1970

Antony

Axam

Devon

 

A & F/H

1968-1990

B

 

 

 

 

 

Sidney

Bacon

Kent

UK

A

 

Peter J.G.

Baigent

Kent

UK

A

 

Alan

Baker

Hampshire

UK

C-B

1952-1957

Brian

Baker

F

UK

A

1960-1965

Timothy

Baldock

F

UK

F/H

1984-1988

Adrian

Bale

F

UK

A

1985-1989

Robin C

Bankhead

Lancsashire

UK

C-B

1956-1961

Hedley G.S.

Banks

Hertfordshire

UK

A

 

Michael

Barcy

Devon

UK

C-B

1955-1959

Lynne

Barnard

F

UK

A

2000

Alan

Barnes

Kent

UK

A

 

David

Barrett

F

UK

A

1985-!992

Alan

Barritt

F

 

A

1985-1995

Stephen

Bartlett

F

UK

F/H

1971-1978

Jan

Bassett

F

UK

A

1982-1986

Martyn

Beer

F

UK

A & F/H

1957-1965

Paul

Belither

F

UK

A

1973-1978

Elaine

Benham

F

UK

A

1963-1974

Keith

Benton

F

UK

A

1976-1977

Kathleen

Bickerdike

F

 

A

1960-1966

 

Biddlecombe

F

 

F/H

1978-1988

Ronald A.

Bird

Berkshire

UK

A

1941-1946

Norman

Blackler

Kent

UK

A

 

Barry C

Blakesley

Dorset.

 

C-B

1954

Victor

Blandford-Corp

F

UK

A

1960

Alan M

Blew

Suffolk

UK

C-B

1952-1957

Lionel

Boreham

F

UK

F/H

1964-1967

Ian

Bottom

F

USA

A & F/H

1982-2004

David

Boyse

F

Australia

F/H

1979-1984

Roy

Brett

F

UK

F/H

1978-1987

Philip

Brice

London

UK

A

 

Richard

Briggs

F

UK

F/H

 

David

Brighton

Kent

UK

A

 

Martin

Broad

F

UK

F/H

1986-1993

Andrew

Brock

F

Aust

F/H

1975-1979

Robert

Brown

Hampshire

UK

A

1947

Roy

Brown

F

UK

F/H

1975-1981

Peter R.

Browse

Cambridgeshire

UK

A

 

David

Bryant

F

UK

A

1974-1977

Roy

Buckle

F

UK

A

1949-1955

Kenneth

Buckles

F

UK

A

1961-1964

William

Bugle

F

UK

A

1960-1968

Dennis

Burch

Kent

UK

A

 

Terence

Burdett

F

 

C-B

1958

Terry

Burdett

F

UK

A

1963-1969

Thomas

Burton

F

UK

F/H

1977-1980

Alan

Butler

F

UK

F/H

1979-1991

C

 

 

 

 

 

Edward

Callow

F

Canada

A

1955-1967

Sandra

Callow

F

Canada

A

1958-1962

Paula

Carberry

F

UK

A

1988-1995

Carole

Card

F

UK

A

1964-1969

Christopher

Carpenter

F

UK

A & F/H

1968-2004

David

Carter

F

UK

A

1962-1964

Albert

Casciani

Kent

UK

A

 

Philip

Castle

F

UK

A

1967-1992

Paul

Cavender

F

UK

A & F/H

1967-

Donald

Chappell

Kent

UK

A

 

Mrs Sheila E.

Chappell

Kent

UK

A

 

John

Chenoweth

F

UK

A

1963-1987

Robert

Cherry

F

UK

F/H

1963-1970

John D

Clemens

Kent

UK

 

1953-1958

Brian

Clough

F

UK

F/H

1969-1985

Susan

Cluett

F

 

 

 

Ralph

Cochrane

F

UK

A

1972-1984

Ronald S.

Coleman

Wiltshire

UK

A

 

Jack

Collins

Bedfordshire

UK

A

 

Peter

Conneely

F

UK

F/H

1970-1974

Roy

Cornell

F

UK

A & F/H

1957-2002

Antony

Corteen

F

UK

F/H

1983-1994

Ernest

Cottage

Kent

UK

A

 

Alan

Cox

F

UK

A

1959-1965

Norman

Crichton

Kent

UK

A

 

Graham

Crittenden

F

UK

F/H

1964-1969

Colin

Crompton

Somerset

UK

F/H

1975-

Frederick

Crossett

F

UK

A

2007

David R.W.

Cunningham

Kent

UK

A

 

Victor

Curran

F

Sp and Thailand

 

 

Hilary

Curtis

F

UK

F/H

1971-1976

Roy M.

Cuthbert

Cambridgeshire

UK

A

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

Brian

Davis

F

 

A

1945-1957

Graham

Davis

F

UK

F/H

1980-1993

Edward

Daws

F

UK

A

1956-1966

John D.H.

Day

Surrey

UK

A

 

John G.H.

Deacon

Kent

UK

A

 

Derek

Delves

F

Austria

F/H

1975

Geoffrey

Denney

F

UK

A

1074-1979

Leonard E.

Dennis

Kent

UK

A

 

R.

Diggle

London

UK

A

 

John

Dixon

Kent

UK

A

 

Robin

Dixon

F

UK

C-B, A

1960

J.

Dodson

West Sussex

 

A

 

Nigel

Dredge

F

UK

F/H

 

David

Dundas

Dudley Park, Perth

W Australia

C-B

1955-1960

E

 

 

 

 

 

Carol

Edwards

F

UK

A

1980-1996

Graham

Elliott

F

UK

F/H

1984-

Charles W.

Ellis

Kent

UK

A

 

Mrs C.W

Ellis

Kent

UK

A

 

Colin R

Evans

Kent

UK

C-B

1951-1956

Harry F.

Evans

Kent

UK

A

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

D.

Faulkner

Kent

UK

A

 

Noel

Fenwick

F

UK

F/H

1977-1982

Douglas

Field

Kent

 

UK

 

A & F/H

1953-1958

 

Martin

Finnigan

F

UK

F/H

1989-1994

John

Firman

Kent

UK

A

 

Gerald

Fisk

F

UK

F/H

1954-1959

Edmund

Foord

F

France

F/H

1979-2001

James J.

Fowler

Essex

UK

A

 

Gareth

Fox

F

UK

F/H

1987-1994

James A.

Franklin

Kent

UK

A

 

Leslie W.

Furze

London

UK

A

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

Michael

Gardner

F

UK

A

1958

Robin

Gardner

F

UK

F/H

1957-1960

Malcolm

Garrett

F

NZ

A

1957-1964

Paul

Gee

F

 

 

 

Charlene

Gibson

F

UK

F/H

1988-2003

Robert

Gilbert

F

UK

F/H

1982-1986

Steven

Gilbert

F

UK

F/H

1978-

John A.

Gilbertson

West Sussex

UK

A

 

Kevin

Gilbertson

F

UK

F/H

1987-1999

Raymond

Gladman

IDAHO

 

USA

 

A

  1955 -1960

 

Ray. R.A.

Godson

East Sussex

UK

A

 

Christopher

Goodman

F

UK

A

1971-1975

Anthony

Gordon

F

UK

A

1982-1985

Wendy

Gouldston

F

UK

A

2007

David

Grace

F

USA/UK

F/H

1986-2000

Michael

Graham

F

UK

A

1960-1967

Peter T

Gray

Middlesex

UK

C-B

1952-1957

Gillian

Grevatt

F

UK

F/H

1964-1970

Michael

Grieve

F

UK

F/H

1965

Trevor

Griffiths

F

UK

F/H

1978-2001

Alan de

Gruchy

Buckinghamshire

UK

C-B

1950-1955?

H

 

 

 

 

 

John

Hacker

F

UK

A

1957-1962

Gail

Hall

F

UK

F/H

1978-1992

Alan

Hardcastle

F

UK

A

2006

W. Robert

Hare

Hertfordshire

UK

A

 

John. W.

Harrison

Hampshire

UK

A

 

Roy

Harrison

F

UK

F/H

1987-

Wesley

Harry

Buckinghamshire

UK

A

 

Julie

Hawkins

F

UK

F/H

1989-2001

William

Hawkins

F

UK

A

1947-1952

Richard

Haylett

Rutland

UK

A

 

Jack

Heard

F

USA

F/H

1962-1968

Linda

Hepburn

F

 

F/H

1961-1969

Margaret

Heron

F

UK

F/H

1974-1998

David

Hewitt

F

UK

F/H

1972-1999

Andrew

Hill

F

 

A

1981-1985

William L

Hills

Kent

UK

A

 

George H

Hitchcock

N.Carolina

USA

C-B

1951

Steven

Holden

F

UK

F/H

1987-2001

Brian

Holyoaks

F

UK

F/H

1966-1970

David

Hopkins

F

UK

A & F/H

1975-1993

Gary

Houlden

F

UK

F/H & A

1984-1993

David

Hudson

F

UK

A

1975-1992

Simon

Hudson

F

UK

F/H

1970-1978

Andrew

Humber

F

UK

A

1981-1984

Kingsley E G

Hunter

Wiltshire

UK

A

1952-1957

 

I

 

 

 

 

 

Bryan

Inch

F

 

A

1948-1953

Peter

Ingram

F

UK

F/H

1975-1980

Derek

Ireland

F

UK

F/H

1962-1996

J

 

 

 

 

 

Brian

Jaques

F

UK

A

1966-1971

Alan

Jeeves

F

UK

A

1967-1976

Peter

Jenkins

F

UK

A

1969-1972

Ronald A.

Johnson

Warkwickshire

UK

A

 

 

Jolly

F

UK

A

1941-1942

K

 

 

 

 

 

Amarjit

Kalsi

F

UK

A

1982-1993

Geoffrey

Kempster

F

UK

F/H

1974-1979

Leslie A.

Kennedy

Lancashire

UK

A

 

Noel

King

F

UK

F/H

1960-1970

L

 

 

 

 

 

Peter

Laing

F

UK

A

1963-2000

Mark

Lamb

F

UK

A

1972-1976

David

Lanckman

F

UK

A

1967-1971

Robert

Lane

F

UK

F/H

1975-1984

Antony

Lee

F

UK

A

1955-1956

Jean

Leftly

F

Aust

A

1953-1957

Colin

Lewis

F

UK

F/H

1974-1984

Paul

Lewis

F

UK

A

1978-1985

Carl

Lilley

F

UK

A

1981-1985

Carolyn

Lilley

F

UK

A

1987-1992

Christopher

Locke

F

UK

F/H

1973-1978

David

Lowe

F

UK

A

1984-1993

Susan

Lowe

F

UK

A

1988-1994

M

 

 

 

 

 

Neill

Manchee

Derbyshire

UK

A

 

Alec

Markey

F

UK

A

1979-1983

Barry

Martin

Kent.

 

C-B

1959

Eric

Maslin

F

UK

A

1965-1994

Andrew

Mason

F

UK

A

1980-1984

Peter D.

Maxwell

Kent

UK

A

 

Antony

Mayell

Kent

UK

C-B

1955-1960

Anne

Maynard

F

UK

A

1982-1985

Maureen

McCluskie

F

UK

A

1930-1946

John

McDougall

F

UK

A

1978-1982

Daniel

McGeachie

F

UK

A

1989-1993

Kevin

McGlinchy

F

 

A

1970-1974

John

McLean

Berkshire

UK

A

 

Andrew

McNeil

F

UK

A

1944-1945

Mrs P.R.

Mears

Kent

UK

A

 

Patrick R.

Mears

Kent

UK

A

 

Lee

Miller

F

UK

A

1979-

Donald F.

Millross

Cornwall

UK

C-B

1955-1960

Philip

Moody

F

UK

A

1978-1988

Barbara

Mortimer

F

UK

F/H

1980-1993

Mrs. Doris

Mugford

London

UK

A

 

Trevor

Munday

F

UK

F/H

1964-1972

Frank C.

Munns

Kent

UK

A

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

Jason

Newman

F

UK

A

1988-1992

Owen

Newman

Kent.

UK

C-B

1955-1960

Rosalind

Nichols

F

UK

F/H

1986-1989

Ian

Nock

F

Ireland

A

1985-1989

Terrence D

Norris

New Zealand

N.Z.

A

1955-1960

Edward F. G.

Nunn

Kent

UK

A

 

O

 

 

 

 

 

Michael

Oakley

F

UK

F/H

1984-1986

Stephen

Orford

F

Australia

C-B

1966-1971

P

 

 

 

 

 

Derek

Page

F

UK

F/H

1976-1982

Lance

Parkinson

F

UK

F/H

1977-1995

?

Payne

F

Burkina Faso

A

1985-1989

Richard

Payne

F

UK

A

1985-1989

Michael

Peake

F

UK

F/H

1967-1973

Vincent

Pearce

F

UK

A

1975-1977

Malcolm

Place

F

UK

F/H

1963-

Clive

Pollard

Cardiff

UK

C-B

1955-1960

Brian

Price

Berkshire

UK

C-B

1952-1957

David

Purl

F

UK

A

1960-1983

Q

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

 

Donna

Rawlinson

F

UK

A

1986-1992

Stephanie

Reavell

F

UK

A

1985-1989

Simon

Reed

F

UK

A

1985-1994

Stuart T

Reid

Kent

 

C-B

1956-1961

Ian

Reuben

Kent

UK

A

 

Allen

Reynolds

Somerset

UK

C-B

1955-1960

John L.

Ripley

Kent

UK

A

 

Colin

Robbins

F

UK

F/H

1985-1986

Philip L.

Roberts

Buckinghamshire

UK

A, C-B

1956

Michael

Rogers

F

 

F/H

1971

Dennis

Rule

Hampshire

UK

A

 

S

 

 

 

 

 

Michael

Sargeant

 

UK

A

1981-1995

Michael

Sargent

F

 

C-B

1966

Norman

Searles

F

UK

F/H

1966-1970

Roger

Selleck

F

UK

F/H

1971-

Sidney

Shaw

Kent

UK

A

 

Stephen

Shaw

F

UK

A

1979-1982

Robert

Shuff

F

UK

F/H

1970-1986

Peter J.

Simner

Kent

UK

A

 

Paul

Sims

F

UK

A & F/H

1983-1990

Peter G D

Sims

Devon

UK

A

1954-1959

Audrey

Singh

F

UK

A

1953-1957

John

Singleton

F

NZ

A

1959-1964

Paul  M.B.

Slate

Kent

UK

A

 

David

Smith

F

 

C-B

1959

John

Smith

F

UK

A

1980-1982

Keith S.

Smith

F

UK

F/H

1961-2000

Michael

Smith

F

UK

A

1990-1992

Simon

Smith

F

UK

F/H

1985-1988

Ian

Softley

F

UK

F/H

1979-2000

Melvyn

Soundy

F

UK

A

1969-1992

Sidney F.

Southon

Kent

UK

A

 

Judith

Spedding

F

 

 

 

Mark

Standbridge

F

UK

F/H

1981-

Colin

Stanley

F

UK

F/H

1960-2004

Martin

Stanley

F

UK

A

1972-1978

John

Stent

Somerset

UK

C-B

1955-1960

Robert

Stephens

F

UK

A

1968-1972

John

Stephenson

Kent

UK

A

 

Geoffrey

Stittle

F

UK

F/H

1959-1968

Walter M.

Stobart

Kent

UK

C-B

 

Maureen

Stockburn

F

UK

A

1963-1964

Basil

Stocker

Cornwall

UK

C-B

1952-1957

Nicola

Strudwick

F

UK

F/H

1979-

Colin

Styles

F

UK

A

1958-1963

Ronald

Sustins

F

UK

A

1966-1992

Brian

Sutton

F

 

 

 

Martin J C

Swainston

 

UK

C-B

1951-1956?

Alan

Swaisland

F

Canada

A

1955-1961

Sylvia

Swaisland

F

Canada

A

1959-1956

Scott

Swarbrick

F

UK

A

2007-

Alan

Syms

F

UK

A & F/H

1970-2001

T

 

 

 

 

 

Albert E.

Taylor

North Somerset

UK

 

 

Vincent

Taylor

F

UK

F/H

1978-

Ronald L.

Thring

Gloucs.

UK

 

 

Alan H.

Tibbs

Kent

UK

 

 

Ronald S.

Tibbs

Kent

UK

 

 

James H

Tidy

Kent,

UK

A

1952-1957

Norman

Timms

Kent,

UK

 

 

David

Tipple

F

UK

F/H

1988-1999

Stewart

Tucker

Kent

UK

C-B

1955-1960

Roger G.

Tull

Herts.

UK

C-B

1955-1960

Mrs. Sheila

Turner

Kent

UK

 

 

V

 

 

 

 

 

Ian

Van Ryssen

Wiltshire

UK

 

 

W

 

 

 

 

 

Graham

Wadey

F

UK

A

1976-1980

Nicholas

Wadey

F

Canada

F/H & A

1986-1991

Kevin

Wales

F

UK

F/H

1987-

Dean

Warwick

F

UK

A

1976-1999

Frederick

Watts

West Sussex

UK

 

 

Mrs Muriel

Weatherill

Kent

UK

 

 

David

Webb

Malaga

Spain

 

 

Stephen

Webb

F

UK

A

1967-1973

Colin W

Weeks

F

UK

A

1950-1955

Stanley

Weeks

 

UK

C-B

1958

William

Weir

 

UK

F/H

1967-1987

John

White

F

UK

F/H

1977-1995

David

Willcocks

F

UK

A

1972-1977

David

Williams

F

N.Z.

A

1974-1977

Raymond C

Williams

N. Carolina

USA

C-B

1952-1957

Laura

Willig

F

 

A

1935-1979

Albert

Winchester

Warwickshire

UK

C-B

1952-1958

Peter

Wolfe

F

UK

A

1959-1964

Samantha

Wood

F

UK

F

1990-1991

J.C.

Woodcock

London

UK

A

 

Roy

Wren

F

Canada

A

1952-1957

Colin

Wright

Kent

UK

A

1953-1958

Mrs Iris

Wyman

Kent

UK

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

 

Cyril

Yabsley

F

UK

A

1925-1965

Silvanus ‘Silver’

Yates

Channel Is.

UK

C-B

1952-1957

Michael

York

Bournemouth

UK

C-B

1955-1960

WebDesign
MichaelYork

[HOME] [INFORMATION] [MEMBERSHIP] [MEMBERS] [POTENTIAL] [APPRENTICES] [HISTORICAL SOCIETY] [2010 LUNCHEON Pictures] [2011  LUNCHEON Pictures] [2013  LUNCHEON] [2015 RAA LUNCHEON pictures] [Coed-Bel pictures] [2017 Luncheon  details]